Commerce Metals Purchasing Options

8am - 5pm Central Standard Time: Call (877) 887-9523

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Commerce Metals uses and protects any information that you give Commerce Metals when you use this website. Commerce Metals is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Commerce Metals may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Personal Information Collected From You

You can freely visit most parts of our website without telling us who you are. However, in order to purchase products, ask a question through the website, sign up for a service, complete a survey, etc identifiable information will be collected. The information that we collect from you is that which is necessary to respond to your request, such as your name, address, email address and/or telephone number (to confirm your order or respond to questions), order, shipping and payment information. For certain parts of our Website, we may also ask you to choose a password.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Consolidation of Information Collected From You

Our goal is to provide optimal service to you at all times. In that regard, we consolidate information from you in one database, such as your order history and preferences. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security of Your Information

We use appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect your information, in order to reduce the risk of loss, misuse or alteration. In addition, we take steps to ensure that our safeguards take into account new security threats as they continue to evolve. You should keep in mind that Internet transmissions, particularly email transmissions, are never 100% secure or error-free, and that no online site can ever guarantee absolute security. To help minimize any risks, we also caution you to guard your own computer and password against unauthorized access by others.

Sharing Your Information with Third-Parties

CommerceMetals.com will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.. When you provide personally identifiable information to us, it may be accessible to some of our business partners, such as companies we retain to fill orders, respond to customer requests or provide on-site assistance to us. CommerceMetals.com requires third-parties to whom it discloses personal data to protect personal information using similar safeguards to those required by us. We also require that they do not use your personal information for any separate use that is not specifically authorized by CommerceMetals.com.

The information that you provide to CommerceMetals.com may also be shared with other companies with whom CommerceMetals.com becomes affiliated, acquires, or merges. If so, those companies will be required to abide by substantially similar privacy requirements relating to your personally identifiable information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@commercemetals.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 8162, Rochester, MN 55904.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and it includes no personally identifiable data.

We use cookies to serve custom tailored ads to you on third party websites where advertising is enabled. This is a form of advertising known as remarketing and helps us keep your attention once you’ve left our website. These custom ads are served by a third party vendor, Google, and utilize cookies from past visits to CommerceMetals.com

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you would like more information about web tags and cookies associated with on-line advertising, or how to opt-out of third-party collection of information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative Website, an independent Website not sponsored by or affiliated with CommerceMetals.com. You can also opt out of Google’s interest based advertising here

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to This Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy becomes effective on December 13, 2012. CommerceMetals.com may update this Policy from time to time. If so, any changes will apply to personal information collected after the effective date of the policy change, and not to information already collected. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at sales@CommerceMetals.com or contact our Customer Care Department during regular business hours (9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Central Standard Time (CST) Monday-Friday, except holidays) at 507.299.0117. You may also write to us at PO Box 8162, Rochester, MN 55904

List of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.